CV


EXHIBITIONS, PERFORMANCES & SCREENINGS

2018

Multiple Contingencies, Society for Literature, Science, and the Arts (SLSA), Ontario College of Art & Design (OCAD), Toronto, CA

Trading Systems: Bio-Economic Fairy Tales, El Museo Gallery, Buffalo, NY (solo exhibition)

Three Acts, Three Scenes, Kunstraum LLC, Brooklyn, NY

The Festival de la Imagen, Universidad de Caldas, Manizales, Colombia

INTERSECTIONS: Ammerman Center 16th Biennial Symposium on Arts & Technology, Connecticut College, New London, CT

2017

Shifting Landscapes: Signal Fire, Washington State University, Pullman, WA

How Food Moves: Edible Logistics, Rowan University Art Gallery, Glassboro, NJ

2016

Samek Art Museum, Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA (solo exhibition)

Sight and Sound Festival, Eastern Bloc, Montreal, Canada

2015

Global: Infosphere, ZKM Center for Art and Media, Karlsruhe, Germany

The Land Mark Show, Center for Contemporary Art, Santa Fe, NM (upcoming Oct)

Right Here, Right Now, The Lowry, Salford Quays, Manchester, England (upcoming Nov)

Bring in the Reality, No Longer Empty, Nathan Cummings Foundation, New York, NY

The Artist’s Creative Process, Streaming Museum, www.streamingmuseum.org, New York, NY

2014

Perspectives on Imaginary Futures, House of Electronic Arts, Basel, Switzerland (May-June 2014)

Technolust, Magic Lantern Cinema, Providence, RI

Time & Motion: Redefining Work Life,  
FACT (Foundation for Art & Creative Technology), Liverpool, England

2013

Novas Cartografias, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Media Cities 4, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY (commission)

2013 Transmediale Back When Pluto Was A Planet, Berlin, Germany

Time Mutations, University at Buffalo Art Gallery, Buffalo, NY

2012

Art, Action, Environment!, Sheila D. Johnson Design Center, Parsons The New School

516 Arts, Albuquerque, NM (in conjunction with International Symposium on Electronic Art, September 2012)

Regeneration, New York Hall of Science, Queens, NY, commission, curated by Steve Dietz and Amanda Parkes

Virtual/Monumental, Bronx River Art Center, Bronx, NY

Subtle Technologies, Toronto, CA

2011

The Workers, MASS MoCA, North Adams, MA, curated by Carla Herrara-Prats and Susan Cross

Time Mutations, Neues Museum, Weimar, Germany

Expanding the Documentary, Passage Gallery, Purchase College, Purchase, NY

AIR Gallery, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY

Camel Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

Visual Epistomologies, Anderson Gallery, University at Buffalo Art Galleries, Buffalo, NY

Best Practices in Banana Time, 
MASS MoCA, North Adams, MA (SOLO performance in conjunction with exhibition “The Workers”)

The Journey West Travel Office, Beijing, China, two-person collaborative exhibition, created through residency at HomeShop (SOLO SHOW)

2010

En cada instante, ruptura, Sala de Arte Público Siqueiros, Mexico City, Mexico

Que Vive? 2nd Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, Artplay-on-Yauza Design Center, Moscow, Russia, curated by Daria Pyrkina

Esse, Nosse, Posse/Common Wealth for Common People, online exhibition at the National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens, Greece

Precious Cargo, University at Buffalo Art Gallery, Buffalo, NY

Alternating Currents, CEPA Gallery/2010 Beyond/In Western New York Regional Exhibition, Buffalo, NY

Buffalo Arts Studio, Buffalo, NY

Sunrise and Sunset
Whitney Museum of Art, internet artwork commissioned by Christiane Paul

Best Practices in Banana Time, 2010 01SJ Biennial, Empire Drive-In, San Jose, CA, curated by Steve Dietz (SOLO performance)

2009

Cities of Tomorrow, Performa 09, with Lize Mogel and Jen Kaminsky, New York, NY

Conversation Pieces, CEPA Gallery, Buffalo, NY, curated by Miriam Ghani and Sean Donaher.

Sign, Art in Odd Places 2009, in collaboration with Retail Action Project, New York, NY

TURN*ON, Artivistic, Montreal, Québec, Canada

Changing Labor Value, Vera List Center for Art and Politics at The New School, New York, NY

Manifestos! Revolutions!, Terminal, Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, Tennessee

Reflecting Transformations, No Longer Empty, The Caledonia, New York, NY

Golden Threads Gallery, Belfast, Ireland (in conjunction with 2009 International Symposium on Electronic Art)

Feedforward: Angel of History, LABoral Art and Industrial Creation Centre, Gijon, Spain, curated by

Steve Dietz and Christiane Paul

“@”, Southern California Institute of Architecture, College Art Association, Los Angeles, CA

Turbulence@Pace Digital Gallery, Pace University – New York

Brooklyn is Watching, Jack the Pelican Presents Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

Gallery Titanik, 
Turku, Finland, and Harvests Digital Media Center, New York, NY
two-person collaborative exhibition that took place simultaneously in both galleries (SOLO SHOW)

Best Practices in Banana Time, Hallwalls Art Center, Buffalo, NY (SOLO performance in conjunction with exhibition “Conversation Pieces”)

2008

Sundance Film Festival, New Frontier Theatre, Park City, Utah

Amsterdam International Film Festival, Mafia program, Amsterdam

M:ST, Mountain Standard Time Performance Festival, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Video_Dumbo, Exquisite Corpse program, Art Under the Bridge Festival, Brooklyn, NY

DC International Film Festival, Washington DC

ZER01 San Jose, Global Youth Festival, San Jose Tech Museum, San Jose, CA

FLEFF Finger Lakes Environmental Film Festival, Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY

Synthetic Times: Media Art Beijing, Parsons & MOMA event, Eyebeam, New York, NY

CAC.2, Computer Art Congress, Monterrey Tech Campus, Mexico City

2007

Hallwalls Art Center, Buffalo, NY (in conjunction with 2007 Beyond/In Western New York Regional Exhibition)

Conflux Festival, The Change You Want to See/Not an Alternative, Brooklyn, NY

Mobile City, Interaccess Electronic Media Arts Center, Toronto, CA

Nuit Blanche, Toronto, CA

Bent Festival New York City, The Tank & Eyebeam, New York, NY

2006

Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago, IL

Albright-Knox Gusto @the Gallery, Public Art Series, Albright-Knox Museum, Buffalo, NY

Infringement Festival, Rustbelt Books, Buffalo, NY

Made in NY, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, Auburn, NY

Resolutions 06, Hallwalls Contemporary Art Center, Buffalo, NY

2005

Trampoline Radiator Festival for New Technology Art, Nottingham, UK

Termite TV: Niagara, Birchfield-Penny Museum, Buffalo, NY

Chthonic Cartographers, Chesapeake Gallery, Harford Community College, Bel Air, MD

ProvFlux 2005, Providence, RI (Conflux Festival in Providence)

Providence Firewater Festival, Providence, RI

2004

Histories of the New, Kiasma Theatre, Museum of Contemporary Art, Helsinki, Finland (in conjunction with 2004 International Symposium on Electronic Art) 

Self-ish, Gallery Onetwentyeight, New York, NY

Virtual Minds, Congress of Fictional Figures, Thealit, Bremen, Germany

Detourism, Contemporary Art Center, North Adams, MA, curated by Nato Thompson

2003

Maid in Cyberspace Festival 06, Radical Libre.Active Agent, StudioXX, Montreal

Dirty Space Suit, Anti-future, Gene Siskel Theatre, Chicago, IL

2002

Version>02: Digital Commons, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, IL

Word, Diverse Works Gallery, Houston, TX

Rhizome.org (work included in online gallery database)

Gallery 2, Chicago, IL

2001

Ninth New York Digital Salon, School of Visual Arts, New York, NY

Gallery 2, Chicago, IL

Chicago Underground Film Festival, Sidewalk Cinema, Chicago, IL

A Haunted Landscape, 1926 Space, Chicago, IL

Paradise Lost: Ecommerce and The Web, School of the Art Institute, Chicago

Under Shorts Festival 4, Biograph Theatre, Chicago, IL

Ladyfest Midwest, Congress Theatre, Chicago, IL

PERMANENT COLLECTIONS

Whitney Museum of American Art, “Outlook: Untitled,” 2010, commission for the Whitney Museum’s “Artport”

FELLOWSHIPS/VISITING SCHOLAR

2018-2019 Roux Scholar, Roux Center for Environmental Studies, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME

2014-2015 Humanities Institute Fellowship, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY

2014-2015 New York University Visiting Scholar

GRANTS/AWARDS

2014

2014 echo Art Fair Jurors Choice Award, for “Reversal of Fortune: Garden of Virtual Kinship”

2013

Media Cities 4, artwork commission award

2011

Harpo Foundation, artist award

2009

Creative Capital Foundation, artist award in Emerging Fields

Harvestworks New Works Residency, project funding

2008

Turbulence.org, Turbulence Net Art Commission

New York State Council for the Arts (NYSCA), Individual Artists Award in Film/Media Production

Dr. Nuala McGann Drescher Affirmative Action/Diversity Leave Program, SUNY UUP

2007

2020 Scholars Award, University at Buffalo, SUNY Buffalo

Individual Development Awards Program, University at Buffalo, SUNY Buffalo

2006

Made in NY 2006 juried exhibition award, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, Auburn, NY

2005

Trampoline Radiator Festival New Technology Art, project commission award, Nottingham, UK

2004

College of Arts & Sciences Dean’s Untenured Travel Fund, University at Buffalo, SUNY Buffalo

2002

Road Less Traveled Grant, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

2000

The School of the Art Institute of Chicago Full-tuition Merit Scholarship

ARTIST RESIDENCIES

2015

Santa Fe Art Institute, Food Justice Themed Residency (July), Santa Fe, NM

2014

2014-2015 Lower Manhattan Cultural Council Workspace, artist residency program, NY, NY

2011

HomeShop, Beijing, China

2010

Shan Studio, Beijing, China

2009

SUMU Arts Residency, Gallery Titanik, Turku, Finland

Harvests Digital Media Center, New York, NY, New Works Artist Residency

2008

Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY, Women Direct New Media Artist-in-Residence

2007

Eyebeam Atelier, New York, NY, Eyebeam Artist-in-Residence

2006

Free103point9 Wave Farm, artist residency, Acra, NY

INVITED ARTIST LECTURES

2018

The Festival de la Imagen, Universidad de Caldas, Manizales, Colombia (keynote)

2017

Annenberg School of Communication, artist lecture, Los Angeles, CA

2016

Creative Tech Week/Hyphen Hub, artist lecture, Clemente Soto Velez Center, NYC

2014

School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Art & Science Lecture Series, Chicago, IL

Cornell University, Art & Science Lecture Series, Ithaca, NY

University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana, Department of Art, Champaign, IL

2013

Syracuse University, Department of Art, Syracuse, NY

2011

Alfred University, Department of Art, Alfred, NY

Designs on E-Learning International Conference, Aalto University, Helsinki, keynote

2008

Interactive Screen 2008, Banff New Media Institute, Banff, Canada, keynote

2008 International Symposium on Electronic Art, National Institute of Singapore, Singapore, “Ludic Interfaces” program

Society for Cinema & Media Studies Conference, “Digital Games & Labor”, Philadelphia, PA

Finger Lakes Environmental Film Festival (FLEFF), Ithaca College, NY

2007

Dorkbot NYC, Location One Gallery, New York, NY

Version>07, in conjunction with the Eyebeam Roadshow, Mess Hall, Chicago, IL

Mobilized! Mobile Media Festival, Brooklyn Polytechnic, Brooklyn, NY

2006

Sichuan School of Fine Arts, Chongqing, China

Central Academy of Art, Beijing, China

2005

Harford Community College, Bel Air, MD, New Media Design Program

2003

Sarai, New Delhi, India, invited artist lecture

Now Design Club, 798 Dashanzi Art District, Beijing, China

Maid in Cyberspace Festival 06, Radical Libre.Active Agent, StudioXX, Montreal

PANELS AND JURIED PRESENTATIONS

2018

Hybrid Labs Symposium, Aalto University, Helsinki, Finland

FEMeeting, co-organised by Cultivamos Cultura, Portugal (Lisbon, Evora, Sao Luis)

INTERSECTIONS: Ammerman Center 16th Biennial Symposium on Arts & Technology, Connecticut College, New London, CT

2017

Intersections of Finance and Society, “Hopes, Dreams and Nightmares,” moderated by Melinda Cooper, City, University of London, London, UK

Association for the Society of Literature and Environment (ASLE): Rust/Resistance 12th Biennial Conference, “Mushrooms, Microbes, & Weeds in the Anthropocene City: How Artists Imagine Urban Renewal and Creative Place-Making,” moderated by Leila Nadir, Detroit, MI

Renewable Futures: Economia, “Economy as a Market, as Evolution,” Baltan Laboraties, Eindhoven, Holland

2016

Moneylab: Failing Better, “When Art Mirrors Marx,” moderator, Institute of Network Cultures, Hogeschool of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Holland

Celebrating Women in New Media Arts, “Games and Narrative Experiments in New Media,” School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL

“WordHack XIX,” Babycastles Gallery, New York, NY

Creative Tech Week/Hyphen Hub, “Not Your Mom’s Anthropocene,” moderated by Carla Gannis, Brooklyn Public Library, Brooklyn, NY

2015

Moneylab: Economies of Dissent, “Artistic Interventions in Finance,” Institute of Network Cultures, Hogeschool of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Holland

2014

Digital Labor: Sweatshops, Picket Lines, Barricades, “The Labor of Love and the New Soviet Man in Silicon Valley,” Eugene Lang College The New School University, New York, NY

2013

Novas Cartografias, “Mapping and Perception,” Pró-Design Rio de Janeiro Design Center, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Media Cities 4, “Uncommons: Uncommon Economies & Institutions,” University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY

2012

Media Mobilities, Techne Institute, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY

2012 College Art Association Annual Conference, “Tourism (and) Culture,” Los Angeles, CA

2011

Mobility Shifts, Eugene Lang College The New School University, New York, NY

Alternative Internet Economies, Eyebeam, New York, NY

Queens College, Department of Art, MFA Symposium, Queens, NY

Expanding the Documentary, Department of Film and Media, Purchase College

International Symposium on Electronics Art (ISEA), Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey:

@China, Virtually Speaking: A Virtual Roundtable Discussion on Emergent Practices in China, panel chair; Critical Perspectives on Economies of Art Today, panelist; Virtual Doppelgangers: Embodiment, Morphogenesis, and Transversal Action, panelist

Visible Evidence, SUNY Interactive Media and Documentary, Hunter College, New York, NY

2011 College Art Association/New Media Caucus, “Feminism and New Media,” Hunter College, NY

2010

2010 College Art Association/New Media Caucus, “Cybersex: What’s Art Got To Do With It?” Chicago, IL

2009

The New York Electronic Art Festival, presentation in collaboration with Megan Michalak, Harvestworks Digital Media Arts Center, New York, NY

Art = Kapital | Art and Global Economics, in conjunction with the exhibition Feedforward: Angel of History, LABoral Art and Industrial Creation Centre, Gijon, Spain

Internet as Factory and Playground, Eugene Lang College The New School University, New York, NY

2008

Social Cyborg: How Technology is Changing Us, Sundance Film Festival, Park City, UT

Digital Counterpoints: Performance and Networked Media, Finger Lakes Environmental Film Festival (FLEFF), Ithaca College, NY
International Symposium on Smart Living Technologies, Cross-Disciplinary Education & Sustainable Culture, National Cheng Kung University in conjunction with Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Tainan, Taiwan

2005

Share, Share Widely: A Conference on New Media Education, CUNY Graduate Center, NewYork, NY, organized by Trebor Scholz

2004

Free Cooperation, Art and Networks Conference, Department of Media Study, SUNY Buffalo, Bonnie Parker Jr Show, moderator, Institutionalized: Leveling the Ivory Tower, panelist, organized by Trebor Scholz and Geert Lovink

2003

The Integrated Circuit: Embodiment, Difference, Resistance, Version>03: Digital Arts Convergence, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, IL, organized and co-moderated with Katherine Behar

CONFERENCE ORGANIZING

2018

MoneyLab #5: Matters of Currency, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY
Co-organizer with Chris Lee and Jordan Geiger of the 5th international MoneyLab conference started by Geert Lovinck in Amsterdam in 2015 as part of the Institute of Network Cultures. Invited guests included Caroline Woolard, Leigh Claire Lebarge, Cassie Thorton, Brett Scott and Max Haiven.

2014

Performing Economies, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY
Co-organizer with Paige Sarlin, Assistant Professor of Media Study, University at Buffalo.
3-day event focused on the impact of alternative economies and cultural production on urban revitalization. Featured urban bus tours, Sunday Soup, roundtables, performances. Invited guests included Silvia Federici, Mary Mattingly, Andrew Herscher, Renee Ridgway.

2012

2012 International Symposium on Electronic Art (ISEA): Machine Wilderness, Albuquerque, NM
Symposium co-organizer for subtheme “Econotopias
”; organizer/moderator of featured keynote panel “Econotopias: Imagining Possible Futures Through the Creative Economy” with Caroline Woolard (ourgoods.com), Jaromil (Bitcoin, Dyne.org) and Ted Howard (Evergreen Cooperatives); organizer of panel “Alt.Economy?” with Amanda McDonald Crowley, Stephanie Pereira, Renee Ridgeway, Christina Worsing

PUBLIC ARTIST WORKSHOPS AND COMMUNITY PROJECTS

2012

Coming Soon! Explorations in Urban Renewal from the Physical to the Virtual, in conjunction with Art, Action, Environment! at the Sheila D. Johnson Design Center, Parsons The New School.
2-day workshop conducting on-location field research in West Farms, Bronx followed by hands-on tutorial session on creating augmented reality content for mobile platforms.

2011

Fashion Week Intervention, series of public art interventions during Fashion Week in NYC created in collaboration with the Retail Action Project, a labor rights organization for NYC retail workers

2010

Community Planning in Second Life, an urban planning workshop with residents of Troy, New York in collaboration with students in Urban Planning at Ain Shams University in Cairo, Egypt, sponsored by the Sanctuary for Independent Media
Sustainable, exhibition of SUNY Buffalo art and design students’ collaborative projects with local non-profit organizations Buffalo Blue Bikes, Buffalo ReUse, PUSH

2009

Retailing 14th Street, series of public art interventions on 14th St in NYC created in collaboration with the Retail Action Project as part of the public art festival “Art in Odd Places”
Sustain in the Brain, an exhibition of SUNY Buffalo art and design students’ collaborative projects with local non-profit organization Buffalo ReUse
Virtual Ability, 3D modeled assistive devices created in Second Life by SUNY Buffalo art and design students in collaboration with Virtual Ability, an online community and real world organization for people with physical disabilities

2008

Usernomics 1.0, hacktivist workshop exploring technological obsolescence. Conducted at Interactive Screen 2008, Banff New Media Institute; San Francisco Art Institute City Studio Program as part of Zer01 Global Youth Festival in San Jose, CA
Introduction to Basic Divination, workshop exploring the relationship between the ancient art of dowsing/divining and information technologies. Conducted at SP Weather Station, Long Island City, NY; The Audacity of Desperation, exhibition at PS 122, New York, NY
Nightmarket, technology workshop with Marisa Jahn, International Symposium on Smart Living Technologies, Cross-Disciplinary Education & Sustainable Culture, National Cheng Kung University in conjunction with Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Tainan, Taiwan

2007

Usernomics 1.0, Bent Festival, Eyebeam, New York, NY; Conflux Festival, Brooklyn, NY; Hallwalls Art Center, Buffalo, NY

2005

Intro to Basic Divination: Lecture & Field Expedition, 16 Beaver Group, New York, NY; ProvFlux 2005, Providence, RI

2004

Intro to Basic Divination: Lecture & Field Expedition, Contemporary Art Center, North Adams, MA